NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] Similarly, Senator Dennis Winner espoused the position that "this bill overkills the problem by putting ...somebody in danger of a far longer prison term than the potential damage is to the victim." Id. Ultimately, Senate Bill 751 was approved in the Senate by a vote of 35 to 7, and in the House by a margin of 81 to 16. Id. 173. House Bill 214 and Senate Bill 251, identical provisions introduced on February 19, 1993, amended § 14-27.8 of the North Carolina General Statutes to read: "A person may be prosecuted under this Article whether or not the victim is the person's legal spouse at the time of the commission of the alleged rape or sexual offense." Act of July 5, 1993, ch. 274, 1993 N.C. Sess.