IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FIRST DISTRICT
[…] Such powers, except the power to punish, may be conferred by law upon committees when the legislature is not in session. Punishment of contempt of an interim legislative committee 11 be judicial proceedings as scribed by law.

Section 11.143 deals with standing or select committees and their powers, and provides, in subparagraph 3(c):

Either house ring session may punish by fine or imprisonment any person not a member who has been guilty of disorderly or contemptuous conduct in its presence or of a refusal to obey its law 1 summons, but such imp sonment must not extend beyond the final adjournment of the session.

Page 14of 47

2576

SPEAKER RICHARD CORCORAN vs. CHARLES PATRICK ROBERTS LT. CASE NO: 2017 CA 002368 HT. CASE NO: 1D18-687

The sixty day 2018 session began on Tuesday January 9,

2018 and is scheduled to be completed 60 days thereafter, i.e., on Friday, March 9, 2018.

The transcript of the January 11, 2018 session on the House floor refers to the PIE Committee

investigating certain Visit Florida contracts related to the production of television programs, and we are trying to find out what the integrity of the contracts are, and the quality of their procurement. Transcript, p.2, D.E.41.

Notwithstanding the clear statutory language of section 11.143{3} (c} specifying 11 such imprisonment must not extend beyond the final adjournment of the session", the transcript of the proceedings on the

House floor reflects the intent of the House to apply an unsupported 90 day period of imprisonment for each day the records are late.