IN THE DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF FIRST DISTRICT
[…] See Art. III, § 1, Fla. Const.

That plenary power includes the power to investigate and issue compulsory process like the

3

2458

SPEAKER RICHARD CORCORAN vs. CHARLES PATRICK ROBERTS LT. CASE NO: 2017 CA 002368 HT. CASE NO: 1D18-687

subpoenas issued to the plaintiffs. See Art. III, § 5, Fla. Const. The "power of inquiry-with process to enforce it-is an essential and appropriate auxiliary to the legislative function."

McGrain v. Daugherty, 273 U.S. 135, 174 (1927); accord Gibson v. Fla. Legislative Investigation

Comm., 108 So. 2d 729, 737 (Fla. 1958).

Section 11.143(3), Florida Statutes, effectuates the authorization found in Article III, section 5, of the Florida Constitution: "In order to carry out its duties ... [each committee], whenever required, may also compel by subpoena duces tecum the production of any books, letters, or other documentary evidence, including any coefzdential information, it desires to examine in reference to any matter before it." (emphasis supplied). This constitutional grant of investigative power is to the Legislature, "leaving the actual mechanics and procedures for its implementation to the wisdom of that body," which the Florida House ofRepresentatives has done via rule and pursuant to statute. Johnson v.