Indiana Law Journal
[…] 5 23 Ariz. App. at 330, 533 P.2d at 90, citing ARIz. REv. STAT. § 20-103 (1975). 6 Id.at 330, 533 P.2d at 90. See 1973 ARiz. Op. Arr' Y GEN. 12; 1957 ARiz. Op'. ATr'Y GEN. 147. The opinions of the Attorneys General analyze prearranged funeral plans and certain automobile warranty contracts by using the Guaranteed Warranty approach of noting five elements of an insurance contract in addition to a definition. 7 See 23 Ariz. App. at 330, 533 P.2d at 90. See also ARiz. Rnv. STAT. § 44-2330 (1967), UNIroRm COMMMRCAL CODE § 2-313 which provides: A. Express warranties by the seller are created as follows: 1. Any afflirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise. 2. Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description. 3. Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model. ARiz. REv. STAT. § 44-2331 (1967), UNoRm COMaaRCIA. CODE § 2-314 which provides: A. Unless excluded or modified . . . , a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.