National State Auditors Association 2016 Excellence in Accountability Awards
[…] These concerns were expressed to the LAC prior to the publication of the final report.

DSS appreciates the NRCCPS’ continued willingness to work with DSS to improve intake and CBPS, and was pleased that their report found that DSS’ intake tool “reflects fidelity.”

Reporting Child Endangerment If a Department of Public Safety (DPS) officer has “reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected as defined in Section 63-7-20”, the officer must report that suspicion to DSS, as required by SC Code Section 63-7-310. In Section 63-7-310, people in certain occupations and professions report suspected child abuse and neglect to DSS or law enforcement. DPS should be allowed to use discretion about whether the facts as presented give them “reason to believe that a child has been or may be abused or neglected,” as any mandated reporter is expected to do.

CPS Investigations & Face–to-Face Contact Face-to-face contact with a child within 24 hours may be an ideal standard but sometimes, despite diligent efforts, it cannot be achieved.