If you plan to submit a bid directly to the Department of Transportation
[…] 2. The bidder assures the Department that it has no knowledge of any fact relevant to the practices addressed in Section 50-45 which may involve the contract for which the bid is submitted.

-6-

RETURN WITH BID

I. Insider Information

1. The Illinois Procurement Act provides:

Section 50-50. Insider information. It is unlawful for any current or former elected or appointed State official or State employee to knowingly use confidential information available only by virtue of that office or employment for actual or anticipated gain for themselves or another person.

2. The bidder assures the Department that it has no knowledge of any facts relevant to the practices addressed in Section 50-50 which may involve the contract for which the bid is submitted.

III. CERTIFICATIONS