Fordham Review
[…] The property was seized in lieu of reparations, in war settlement, to which the defeated countries agreed. Germany promised to reimburse its nationals, Japan did not. For discussion of the issues in this controversy, see Jessup, Enemy Property, 49 Am. J. Int'l Law 57 (1955); de Vries, The International Responsibility of the United States for Vested German Assets, 51 Am. J. Int'l L. 18 (1957). 96. Trading with the Enemy Act § 39(a), 62 Stat. 1246 (1948), 50 U.S.C. app. § 39 (Supp. IV, 1963), which reads in part as follows: "No property or interest therein of Germany, Japan, or any national of either such country vested in or transferred to any officer or agency of the Government at any time after December 17, 1941, pursuant to the provisions of this Act, shall be returned to former owners thereof or their successors in interest, and the United States shall not pay compensation for any such property or interest therein." 97. General Aniline and Film Corporation. The stock was estimated to be worth over $100,000,000. Interhandel Case-Pleadings, Oral Arguments, and Documents 364 (I.C.J. 1959). 98. The most recent decision in the federal courts of the United States, Rogers v.