Corporate
[…] What would be the possibility of shareholder liability when corporations faced insolvency? These questions remained unresolved because the natural person theory emerged.

Natural Person Theory

As the scale of corporations grew, it became difficult view corporations as aggregations in an environment of dispersed ownership, small individual holdings, and the need for

6 Ripkin, Susanna K., Corporations Are People Too: A Multi-Dimentional Approach to the Corporate Personhood Puzzle, 15 Fordham J. Corp. and Fin. Law 97 (2009). 7 75 U.S. (8 Wall) 168 (1869). 8 U.S. Constitution, Article IV, Section 2. "The citizens of each State shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several States." 9 Millon, Dave, The Ambiguous Significance of Corporate Personhood 5 (Washington & Lee Pub. Law & Legal Theory Research Paper Series, Working Paper No. 01-6, 2001). 10 92 U. S. 575 (1875). capital accumulation.11 Santa Clara County v.