United States Court of Appeals
[…] 10 Indeed, California law provides that “[u]pon receipt of a statute ratifying a tribal-state compact negotiated and executed pursuant to subdivision (c), . . . the Secretary of State shall for- ward a copy of the executed compact and the ratifying statute, if applicable, to the Secretary of the Interior for his or her review and approval, in accordance with [25 U.S.C. § 2710(d)(8)].” CAL. GOV’T CODE § 12012.25(f ). California law further instructs that compacts, such as the one in this case, are “ratified by a statute approved by each house of the Legislature, a majority of the mem- bers thereof concurring, and signed by the Governor, unless the statute contains implementing or other provisions requiring a supermajority vote, in which case the statute shall be approved in the manner required by the [California] Constitution.” Id. § 12012.25(c).

App. 60

compact, “it is of no legal effect.”