United States Court of Appeals
[…] We consider each of these arguments in turn.

A. The IRA authorized “reservation[s]” to hold section 18 elections within a year of its enactment. 25 U.S.C. § 5125 (emphasis added). Stand Up argues that alt- hough a section 18 election can demonstrate that the voters in such an election resided on a single reserva- tion falling under federal jurisdiction in 1934, it cannot demonstrate that they belonged to a single “Indian tribe [then] under Federal jurisdiction,” id. § 5129 (em- phasis added), eligible to receive trust land today. This argument ignores the IRA’s plain text. The statute

App. 9

provides that “[t]he term ‘tribe’ wherever used in this Act shall be construed to refer to any Indian tribe, or- ganized band, pueblo, or the Indians residing on one reservation.” Id. (emphasis added).