United States Court of Appeals
[…] IRA ROD at 55.36 This Court, in Stand Up I, found the Secretary’s conclusion to be “rational,” 919 F. Supp. 2d at 67 (“[I]t was rational for the Secretary to conclude that the North Fork Tribe was ‘under [97] Federal jurisdic- tion’ based solely on the 1935 IRA election and also be- cause other evidence considered by the Secretary

36 An amendment to the IRA, in a provision of the Indian Land Consolidation Act, codified at 25 U.S.C. § 2202, later clari- fied that “[t]he provisions of section 465 of [the IRA] shall apply to all tribes notwithstanding the provisions of section 478 of [the IRA]. . . . ,” id. to “ensure[ ] that tribes may benefit from § 465 even if they opted out of the IRA pursuant to § 478,” Carcieri, 555 U.S. at 394–95; see id. at 395 (“[Section] 2202 provides additional pro- tections to those who satisfied the definition of ‘Indian’ in § 479 at the time of