Minnesota Criminal Code 2017
[…] History: 1983 c 217 s 5; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 11; 1989 c 282 art 2 s 199; 1992 c 571 art 4 s 11; 1993 c 326 art 4 s 22; 2002 c 314 s 6; 2005 c 136 art 7 s 21

1-101 MINNESOTA CRIMINAL CODE BOOK

609.3785 UNHARMED NEWBORNS LEFT AT A SAFE PLACE; AVOIDANCE OF PROSECUTION. A person may leave a newborn with an employee at a safe place, as defined in section 145.902, in this state pursu- ant to section 260C.139, subdivision 4, without being subjected to prosecution for that act, provided that: (1) the newborn was born within seven days of being left at the safe place, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty; (2) the newborn is left in an unharmed condition; and (3) in cases where the person leaving the newborn is not the newborn’s mother, the person has the mother’s ap- proval to do so. History: 2000 c 421 s 3; 2012 c 216 art 2 s 3; art 6 s 13

609.379 PERMITTED ACTIONS. Subdivision 1. Reasonable force.