NEW ORLEANS ASSOCIATION PROCRASTINATORS’ PROGRAM TUESDAY, DECEMBER 18, 2018
[…] Where the rental value cannot be determined form the record, a remand is appropriate. There is insufficient evidence in this record for the court to determine a fair rental value for Thomas’ use of the property; therefore, the court ordered the trial court on remand to also determine the amount, if any, which must be returned to Thomas, as well as any other remedies available to the parties.

Note: The court did not address the potential effect of Louisiana Revised Statutes section 9:2945, which sets forth the circumstances under which a bond for deed contract may be canceled upon a buyer’s failure to make payments in accordance with the parties agreement. According to that provision: “A. If the buyer under a bond for deed contract shall fail to make the payments in accordance with its terms and conditions, the seller, at his option, may have the bond for deed contract cancelled by proper registry in the conveyance records, provided he has first caused the escrow agent to serve notice upon the buyer, by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested, at his last known address, unless payment is made as provided in the bond for deed within forty-five days from the mailing date of the notice, the bond for deed shall be canceled. B. Where there is no mortgage or privilege existing upon the property, and the buyer shall be in default, the seller shall exercise the right of cancellation in the same manner. [Paragraph C is omitted.]”

2. Double NRJ Trucking, Inc. v. Johnson, 247 So. 3d 1125 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/16/2018).

The plaintiff filed a Petition for Cancellation of Lease and Return of Vehicle and asserted that the defendant-lessee, Mr. Johnson, failed to make timely payments under the lease.