Indiana Law Journal
[…] See also Federal Aviation Act, 49 U.S.C. § 1486(e) (1970); 30 U.S.C. § 816(a) (1970) (Court of Appeals shall not "consider" a petition for review under the Federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act unless the petitioner "has exhausted the administrative remedies available... ."); 8 U.S.C. § 1105a(c) (1970) (same as to exclusion and deportation of aliens when remedies available "as of right"). The Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. § 405 (1970), achieves the same general effect by conditioning judicial review on a prior petition to the FCC for a rehearing if the challenging party "relies on questions of fact or law upon which the Commission . . . has been afforded no opportunity to pass." As to the effects of failure to use procedural opportunities before making application for reconsideration, with and without a statute relating to such applications as prerequisite, see Easton Util. Comm'n v. AEC, 424 F.2d 847 (D.C. Cir. 1970).