CHAPTER 25
[…] 25-5 FLORIDA NURSING LAW MANUAL ______

V. FLORIDA'S NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION IMMUNITY STATUTE

Under Section 617.0834, Florida Statutes, board members of a not-for-profit organization recognized under Section 501(c)(3), of the Internal Revenue Code, are not personally liable for monetary damages to a person. Therefore, if the organization, such as a religious hospital, educational institution, public hospital, charitable nursing home, or nonprofit hospice, is a not-for-profit organization as defined in Section 501(c)(3), of the Internal Revenue Code, Section 617.0834, Florida Statutes, provides immunity for that individual.

Section 617.0834(1), Florida Statutes, states:

An officer or director of a nonprofit organization recognized under s. 501(c)(3) . . . of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended . . . is not personally liable for monetary damages to any person for any statement, vote, decision, or failure to take an action, regarding organizational management or policy by an officer or director, unless: