Case: 17-30397 Document: 00514204910 Page: 1 Date Filed: 10/20/2017
[…] “identical” to Act 620. Emergency Mot. of Appellant for Stay Pending Appeal (“Em.

Mot.”), No. 16-30116, June Med. Servs. v. Gee, at ii, 20 (5th Cir. Feb. 16, 2016);

ROA.1249.

Act 620 requires any physician who performs an abortion or provides abortion-inducing medication in Louisiana to obtain “active admitting privileges” at a hospital “that provides obstetrical or gynecological health care services,” located within 30 miles of where the physician performs the procedure or hands the patient the medication. La. Rev. Stat. § 40:1061.10(A)(2)(a) (formerly La Rev. Stat. §

5

Case: 17-30397 Document: 00514204910 Page: 16 Date Filed: 10/20/2017

40:1299.35.2(A)(2)(a)); 2 infra, Statutory Addendum at 2. “‘[A]ctive admitting privileges’ means that the physician is a member in good standing of the medical staff of a hospital that is currently licensed by the department, with the ability to admit a patient and to provide diagnostic and surgical services to such patient.” Id.

Additionally, LDH has promulgated an implementing regulation, incorporating the admitting-privileges requirement into the requirements for maintaining an outpatient abortion facility license. 48 La. Admin. Code Pt I, § 4423(B)(3)(e). Violations of the