Capital Defense Journal
[…] The broader significance of the model charge is that it misstates the constitutional function of the grand jury. Whether or not grand jurors have been instructed "from time immemorial that punishment is not their concern," the grand jury has operated as an independent body at least since Shaftesbury's era

135. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) (2000). 136. See 18 U.S.C. § 3594 (2000) ("Upon a recommendation under section 3593(e) that the defendant should be sentenced to death or life imprisonment without possibility of release, the court shall sentence the defendant accordingly."). 137. See Caldwell v.