Volume 91 — No. 24 — 12/18/2020
[…] [“We are supposed to have a property in our goods, whenever we can have action to recover them.”]). EDMONDSON, J. 13. ACCOSIF v. American States Ins. Co., 2000 OK 21, n. 4, 1 P.3d at 990, citing 60 O.S. 1991 § 312 and explaining a chose in action. 1. Record on Accelerated Appeal, Tab 1, Petition, May 16, 2019, pg. 14. 60 O.S. 2011 § 313: “A thing in action, arising out of the violation 2 ¶ 7. of a right of property, or out of an obligation, may be transferred by the 2. Mann, 1983 OK 84, 669 P.2d at 772, citing Retherford v. Halliburton owner. Upon the death of the owner, it passes to his personal represen- Company, 1977 OK 178, 572 P.2d 966. tatives, except where, in the case provided by law, it passes to his 3. I.T.K. v. Mounds Public Schools, 2019 OK 59, n. 12, & ¶¶ 11-12, 451 devisees or successors in office.” P.3d 125, 131; Christian v. Gray, 2003 OK 10, ¶ ¶ 40-47, 65 P.3d 591, 608- 15. West Florida Grocery Co. v.