Cornell International Journal Volume 38 Article 17 Issue 3 2005
[…] d) Individual Liberties The declaration of martial law grants the military broad authority to "do all acts which are reasonably necessary for the purpose of restoring

159. This has been interpreted to mean that the courts of the jurisdiction must be physically open, have unobstructed jurisdiction, and be functioning in the proper man- ner. ROBERT S. RANKIN, WHEN CIVIL LAW FAILs 63 (1939). 160. Ex parte Milligan, 71 U.S. (4 Wall.) 2, 127 (1866). 161. See 32 C.F.R. § 501.4 (2003) ("Martial law depends for its justification upon public necessity. Necessity gives rise to its creation; necessity justifies its exercise; and necessity limits its duration."). 162. Davies, supra note 1, at 100. 163. Davies, supra note 1, at 99-100. 164. Duncan v.