WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NSTITUTE OCTORS AND I D
[…] ©Doctors & Their Records at Trial Benedene Cannata, 2015 "Emergency ambulance report", apparently standing alone, created by volunteer ambulance corps was improperly read into evidence without any evidence to establish the document’s authenticity, or that it was prepared in the ordinary course of business of the ambulance service. Nor could the ambulance service be characterized as a department or bureau of the municipal corporation such that it might allow the court dispense with the need for an authentication witness.

Original Hospital Records Are Not Required

CPLR 2306 (a) “A transcript or full-sized legible reproduction, certified as correct by the superintendent or head of the hospital or his assistant…” is admissible unless otherwise ordered by a court.

History portion of the hospital record Admissible Entries

People v Ortega, 15 NY3d 610 (2010) This Court of Appeals decision involved two cases.