WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NSTITUTE OCTORS AND I D
[…] Thus, where, as here, a medical expert proposes to testify about minimum standards applicable throughout the United States, the locality rule should not be invoked.”

Kelly v State, 259 AD2d 962 (4th Dept 1999) A New York City orthopedic surgeon properly testified that a Livingston County physician deviated from the accepted standards of care of all interns and primary care physicians, regardless of their geographical area of practice.

Hypothetical Questions

109

©Doctors & Their Records at Trial Benedene Cannata, 2015 CPLR 4515. Expert opinion.

“Unless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for the opinion of an expert witness need not be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross-examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion.”

Gilleo v Elizabeth A. Horton Memorial Hospital, 196 AD2d 569 (2d Dept 1993) Hypothetical questions must not mischaracterize the evidence or misstate the underlying facts. If an expert's response to a hypothetical is not fairly based on the evidence, it may be grounds for a new trial.