WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NSTITUTE OCTORS AND I D
[…] In fact, these records indicated that P fell down the stairs in a way that was in accord with the version of the accident given by one of D’s employees. The result was a mistrial of the liability portion of the case.

Serve Notice to Introduce X-rays, MRI films, etc.

CPLR 4532-a Discussed above.

44

©Doctors & Their Records at Trial Benedene Cannata, 2015 Serve Medical Exchange

CPLR 3121 and 22 NYCRR 202.17

Two of the most important rules to comply with for the personal injury lawyer. An examining physician is obligated by law to set forth in detail all his findings and conclusions.

CPLR 3121 provides:

“A copy of a detailed written report of the examining physician setting out his findings and conclusions shall be delivered by the party seeking the examination ….” (Emphasis added.)

22 NYCRR 202.17 (aka the “medical exchange rule” is a lengthy rule that must be read carefully. Those sections of the rule pertaining to the issues covered by these materials are as follows:

Exchange of medical reports in personal injury and wrongful death actions