WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW ABOUT NSTITUTE OCTORS AND I D
[…] P’s attorney had known for at least eight months that the expert, who had moved to New Mexico, wouldn't come to New York for trial, and failed to exercise due diligence to remedy that situation.

Stevens v Auburn Memorial Hosp., 286 AD2d 965 (4th Dept 2001) P’s expert, who lived in Florida, was ill and couldn't attend the trial scheduled in May. Counsel thus sought an adjournment until September, which the court refused to grant without Ds' consent. This was error. The testimony was material and the delay wasn't P’s fault.

Taking a Doctor’s Testimony Before the Trial CPLR 3117 Use of depositions

“(a) Impeachment of witnesses; parties; unavailable witness. At the trial or upon the hearing of a motion or an interlocutory proceeding, any part or all of a deposition, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, may be used in accordance with any of the following provisions: “4. the deposition of a person authorized to practice medicine may be used by any party without the necessity of showing unavailability or special circumstances, subject to the right of any party to move pursuant to section 3103 to prevent abuse.”

70