Follow the Yellow Brick Road: Citizen's Suits - Notice and and Filing Oh My !
[…] Comp. R. & Regs. 391-3-6-.15(4)(a) requires that all pollutants shall receive such treatment or corrective action so as to ensure compliance with effluent limitations established by the EPA pursuant to the Clean Water Act.  Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. 391-3-6-.15(4)(b) requires that all pollutants shall receive such treatment or corrective action so as to ensure compliance with BMPs established by the EPA pursuant to the Clean Water Act.

6. Riparian Rights

O.C.G.A. § 44-8-1 mandates that “[r]unning water belongs to the owner of the land on which it runs; but the landowner has no right to divert the water from its usual channel nor may he so use or adulterate it as to interfere with the enjoyment of it by the next.” O.C.G.A. § 44-8-1. Under Georgia law, every riparian owner is entitled to a reasonable use of the water in a stream. Pyle v. Gilbert, 245 Ga. 403, 406 (1980). This

32 right is equal to the right of other riparian owners, and the right of each qualifies the rights of the others.