Follow the Yellow Brick Road: Citizen's Suits - Notice and and Filing Oh My !
[…] Evidence that a trespass was committed upon property which the Defendant knew belonged to another is sufficient to prove that the trespass was willful for the purpose of awarding punitive damages. Dalon Contracting, 101 Ga. App. at 837.

“Punitive damages may be recovered if the circumstances are such from which an inference of conscious indifference to the consequences and to the legal rights of others, or to the ordinary obligation of society might be drawn.” Dow Chemical Co. v. Ogletree,

Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, 237 Ga. App. 27 (1999)(emphasis in original).

9. Attorney Fees

O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11 allows the jury to award the expenses of litigation, including attorneys’ fees, “where the defendant has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” Georgia Dep’t of

Transportation v. Edwards, 267 Ga. 733, 737 - 38 (1997). The term bad faith, as it is used in this section, means bad faith connected with the transactions and dealings out of which the cause of action arose. Brown v. Baker, 197 Ga. App. 466, 467 (1990).