Follow the Yellow Brick Road: Citizen's Suits - Notice and and Filing Oh My !
[…] FWPCA § 301(a), 33

U.S.C. § 1311(a). A discharge of dredge or fill material into navigable waters requires a permit from the United States Army Corps of Engineers. FWPCA § 404(a), (d), 33

U.S.C. § 1344(a), (d). Compliance with the conditions of the dredge and fill permit is

25 also required. FWPCA § 404(p), 33 U.S.C. § 1344(p). Navigable waters are defined as

“waters of the United States.” FWPCA § 502(7), 33 U.S.C. § 1362(7). The discharge of dredge includes additions to water “incidental to any activity, including mechanized landclearing, . . . or other excavation.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(d)(1)(iii); see 33 C.F.R. §

323.2(d)(2)(i) (including “earth-moving activity”). Furthermore, fill material is that which has the effect of “[r]eplacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land” or “[c]hanging the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.”

33 C.F.R. § 323.2(e)(1)(i)-(ii); see 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(f) (broadly defining the discharge of fill). Fill material includes “rock, sand, soil, [and] . . . construction debris.” 33 C.F.R. §

323.2(e)(2).