Maryland Law Review
[…] 236. See id. at 204, 533 A.2d at 676. 237. See MD. R. 2-517 (modern contemporaneous objection rule). 238. See MD. R. 2-551(a) ("Issues are reserved for in banc review by making an objec- tion in the manner set forth in Rules 2-517 and 2-520."). 239. See Costigin v. Bond, 65 Md. 122, 124, 3 A. 285, 285 (1886). 240. See MD. CONST. art. IV, § 18(a). 241. Id. 242. McNeece, 311 Md. at 206-07, 533 A.2d at 677. 1992] MARYLAND'S IN BANC REVIEW 475 constitutional issue after dismissing an appeal.243 More impor- tantly, he pointed out that formal exception practice is not required by the text of section 22.244 Section 22 merely requires that the "res- ervation shall be entered of record, during the sitting, at which such decision may be made.- 245 As Judge Eldridge wrote, "Since [sec- tion] 22 relates to the time for an election between appellate courts, and not the matter of appellate preservation, it is no more obsolete today than it was in 1867. "246 Moreover, it was only an appellate decision that held that the reservation had to