Maryland Law Review
[…] Syester's brief amendment is perhaps more interesting, however, in that it tends to subvert the theory that Syester and Alvey were working together on section 22-if they were, surely they would have decided upon this language before the delegates met. Mr. Hayden, another three-judge proponent, added a section that limited criminal in banc review to felonies (or lesser crimes in which punishment was confinement in the penitentiary).1 9 More importantly, his amendment allowed section 22 to "be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law."' 4 ° The power to change the section by law became quite controversial,' 4 ' and it does seem a strange provision to put into a constitution.