Maryland Law Review
[…] For instance, in Syester's original speech on the in banc provision, he seems to have envisioned the in banc rule as a way to speed up trials by reserving the many lengthy arguments on legal issues for a later time, when the three judges would be available to resolve them. (Syester never used the word appeal when speaking of in banc review; nor, for that matter, did any other delegate.) Alvey wrote the "reservation" language into the original constitutional provision, where it remains today. The pro-

165. Buck, 269 Md. at 187, 304 A.2d at 827. 166. Id. 167. See MD. CONST. art. IV, § 22 ("and the decision of the said Court in banc shall be the effective decision . . . and conclusive, as against the party, at whose motion said points, or questions were reserved; but such decision in banc shall not preclude the right of Appeal ... to the adverse party").