Maryland Law Review
[…] And the bulk of the opinion is pure dicta. The facts, unfortunately, are not as great as the opinion. McNeece was a Montgomery County firefighter who thought a sal- ary increase should have accompanied his promotion. 22 5 He lost in an administrative hearing and on administrative appeal, but the cir-

219. Id. at 408, 578 A.2d at 219; see MD. CTS. &JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. § 3-706 (1989). 220. See MD. CONST. art. IV, § 22 ("and this Section shall be subject to such provisions as may hereafter be made by Law"). 221. See supra text accompanying note 140-142. 222. See supra text accompanying note 131. 223. 311 Md. 194, 533 A.2d 671 (1987). 224. The "dissent" was technically a concurrence, but on the only important issue it was clearly a dissent. 225. McNeece, 311 Md. at 195-96, 533 A.2d at 671. 1992]