Maryland Law Review
[…] If the in banc panel is really part of the trial court, then the trial judge's orders are not necessarily interlocutory with respect to the panel, and therefore the panel would have authority to review immediately a trial judge's order of a new trial.'8 6 Thus, a party

184. Hall v. Holmes, 30 Md. 558, 561 (1869); cf 1 JOHN P. POE, MARYLAND PLEADING AND PRACTICE 669 (1880) (an appeal from an order arresting a judgment lies immediately). 185. See Mernick, 33 Md. at 485. 186. For a statutory basis of the final judgment rule, see MD. CTS. &JUD. PROC. CODE ANN. § 12-301 (1989) ("The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court ...."). I do not mean to suggest that litigants should be allowed to take continuous inter- locutory reviews to an in banc panel throughout the course of the trial.