Title 47 Title 47
[…] The department shall adopt tion. rules to implement this section, including requiring permit- (6) This section does not create a private right of action. tees to wear reflective clothing and use appropriate signage. [2016 c 35 § 3. Prior: 2015 3rd sp.s. c 16 § 1; 2015 3rd sp.s. c [2006 c 324 § 1.] 1 § 304; 2013 c 199 § 1; 2010 c 74 § 1; 2007 c 516 § 3; 2002 c 5 § 101. Formerly RCW 47.01.012.] 47.04.280 Transportation system policy goals. Transportation system policy goals. (1) It Effective date—2015 3rd sp.s. c 16: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of is the intent of the legislature to establish policy goals for the the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect planning, operation, performance of, and investment in, the immediately [July 6, 2015]." [2015 3rd sp.s. c 16 § 2.] state's transportation system.