THIS OPINION WAS FILED FILE FOR RECORD AT 8 A.M. ON IN CLERK’S OFFICE AUGUST 12, 2021 SUPREME COURT, STATE OF AUGUST 12, 2021 ERIN L. LENNON SUPREME COURT CLERK
[…] SMC 11.72.440. A vehicle owner can object to the impoundment and payment of fees, but the homestead act is not a sword to prevent impoundment. Christensen, 35 Wn. App. at 631. Homestead protections are resolved upon enforcement, not issuance, of a parking ticket or impoundment of a vehicle. See Enyart, 17 Wn. App. at 184; Domke, 18 Wn.2d at 573; Sharp, 30 Wn. App. at 839.

III. Excessive Fines

Long also seeks relief under the state and federal excessive fines clauses. Pet. for

Review at 17; WASH. CONST. art. I, § 14; U.S. CONST. amend. VIII. Washington’s constitution states, “Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” WASH. CONST. art. I, § 14. The federal constitution provides, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. CONST. amend. VIII.

This court has stated that article I, section 14 provides greater protection than the