IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] McClintock, 433 Pa. Super. 83, 89, 639 A.2d 1222,

1225 (1994), the few prosecutions that have been brought under the statute have plainly involved charges of interference with the custody of one parent or legal guardian by another parent.

A. Under Pennsylvania Law, A Parent Has No “Custodial” Right to Require that Her Minor Child Follow the Provisions of Pennsylvania’s Abortion Control Act When The Minor Child Chooses to Exercise Her Constitutional Right to Abortion in a Neighboring Jurisdiction

Under § 2904, a "person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so." 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2904 (emphasis added). A conviction under the statute thus should not be sustained absent proof, inter alia, that the defendant took the minor from the "custody" of his or her parent or other legal guardian.