IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] There is no evidence in the record below that Farley objected to what happened on that day, nor did she testify that she bore any animosity toward Hartford. Indeed, Farley did not file

2 Neither “Butch” Kemp nor Alana Dingle were charged with violating Section 2904.

3 Under N.Y. Penal Law §§ 125.00, 125.05, 125.40, a young woman need not obtain the consent of either parent before obtaining an abortion.

4 a criminal complaint against Hartford.

On September 12, 1995, Hartford was charged by criminal complaint with interference with custody of children, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2904(a).4 Under § 2904, a "person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so." On November 1,

1995, following a preliminary hearing, a district justice found that the Commonwealth had established a prima facie case of interference with parental custody under § 2904.

The case was referred for criminal prosecution to the Court of Common Pleas for Sullivan

County.