IN THE SUPREME COURT FOR THE COMMONWEALTH OF
[…] Pennsylvania's Abortion Control Act, 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 3201 et seq. (1997). (See Appendix C,

Super. Ct. Mem. Op. at 4-5, hereinafter “Mem. Op.) For the reasons set forth below, this conclusion is contrary to both the United States Constitution and basic tenets of custody law.

As a criminal statute, § 2904 must be narrowly construed. Section 2904 is a general criminal statute prohibiting unlawful interference with parental custody of a child. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2904 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Offense defined. - A person commits an offense if he knowingly or recklessly takes or entices any child under the age of eighteen years from the custody of its parent, guardian, or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.

(b) Defenses. - It is a defense that:

(1) the actor believed that his action was necessary to preserve the child from danger to its welfare; or (2) the child, being at the time, not less than fourteen years old, was taken away at its own instigation without enticement and without purpose to commit a criminal offense with or against the child; or (3) the actor is the child's parent or guardian or other lawful custodian and is not acting contrary to an order entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.

It is well-settled that "[i]n enacting § 2904, the legislature was focusing primarily on the

11 problem of 'parental kidnapping.'" Commonwealth v. Rodgers, 410 Pa. Super. 341, 344, 599 A. 2d

1329, 1331 (1991) (citing Commonwealth v. Thrush, 23 Pa. D. & C. 3d 302, 305 (Cumberland