^alkE d OF OHIO
[…] This right was simply ignored by the Court and court-appointed counsel in spite of the fact that he was assured that the t^zrfaz^sses ^^,!^•L1;e -2yzt V zf ^,G u^,`'°^f ri t would be protected. 712e Zrnrv iy7ca^ t / ^ , J^ Pes) ^ G s Ll.S. S2vt}^ ^^'Lv jd^s ¢^P^zECh M,EC ^ ^a b1 P ^ Yt 4S^ S S^ ^ot rz^Y ^CrCL4^.rytiC^ ^7QJ71e1[trc^ C(EfQ• 3 p_ v}^^ CU&I lA^JC¢` ^ ^/ 4X4^F'- 41i Lt;I'1eSSfS 1Se ^ 123. ditionalOhio recognizes both a constitutional and statutory right to a speedy trial. See, generally, State v. King, 70 Ohio St.3d 158, syllabus ( 1994). R.C. 2945-r7v1 embodies the statutory right to a speedy trial and states in part, "a person against whom a charge of felony is pending shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest." R.C. 2945.71(C)(2).

124. Moreover, Section 10, Article I of the Ohio Constitution and the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution embody the constitutional right to a speedy trial. State v. Selvage, 80 Ohio St.3d 465, 466 (1997). See, also, Klopfer v.