NO END IN SIGHT: THE EFFECT OF THE BOUMEDIENE DECISION ON DETAINEES HELD BY THE AT GUANTANAMO BAY,
[…] The status of the detainee is critical. According to the 1949 Geneva Conventions and its Additional Protocols,34 a prisoner ofwar designation would

26. Authorization for Use of Military Force, 50 U.S.C.A. § 1541(a) (2001) [hereinafter AUMF]. The statute states: That the President is authorized to use all necessary and appropriate force against those nations, organizations, or persons he determines planned, authorized, committed, or aided the terrorist attacks that occurred on September 11, 2001, or harbored such organizations or persons, in order to prevent any future acts of international terrorism against the United States by such nations, organizations or persons. § 1541(a). 27. 542 U.S. 507, 533 (2004). 28. 542 U.S. 466, 484 (2004). 29. See, e.g., Boumediene, 128 S.Ct. at 2229 (mentioning that both detainees in this consolidated case are non-citizens held at GuantAnamo Bay). .30. See AI-Marri v.