In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] See Br. of Appellant NML 32-33. EM argues that it is immaterial whether the “nominal” holding and ownership of the Unrestricted Reserves changed, because under New York attachment law the Unrestricted Reserves are attachable if the Republic has a right to assign or transfer them. See Br. of Appellant EM 27-29 (citing N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5201(b) (“A money judgment may be enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested . . . .”)). According to EM, the Unrestricted Reserves must be subject to attachment because the Decrees demonstrated the Republic’s power to assign or transfer BCRA’s assets.