In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] App., infra, 21a n.12 (emphasis added). That fact is no cause for alarm, however, because the immunity protections for foreign state property are so strong. For example, the court expressed a concern that assets in the United States Federal Reserve System “would” be treated as attachable interests of the United States because the United States has authorized transfers of “surplus funds” to the Treasury. Ibid. However, there is no hint of com- mercial activity in that conduct, and thus no reason to suppose that the FSIA would inadequately protect those assets. 14

There is yet another layer of protection for such assets because of the central bank immunity provided by 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1). Section 1611(b)(1) affords immunity to “the property of a foreign state * * * if * * * the property is that of a foreign central bank or monetary authority held for its own account” (emphasis added). Whereas Section 1611(b)(1) would strengthen the protections for the assets in the court’s hypotheti- cal example, that provision counsels strongly against ignoring foreign state ownership of funds held by a central bank but used for a foreign state’s commercial activities.