In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] See App., infra, 3a. Petitioners argued that the Decrees had first appropriated (or borrowed) the Central Bank’s funds in excess of funds neces- sary to support the monetary base, and then directed that those Unrestricted Reserves be used by Argentina, preferentially, to repay one of the nation’s creditors—the IMF—to the detriment of other creditors. Accordingly, the Unrestricted Reserves qualified as “property” of Argentina subject to attachment under New York law (and thus under Fed. R. Civ. P. 64). Petitioners also argued that the FSIA did not shield the FRBNY funds. Under Section 1609 of the FSIA, a foreign state’s property “shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” Both of those exceptions, petitioners contended, authorized attachment of Argentina’s Unrestricted Reserves.