In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] See Libra Bank Ltd. v. Banco Nacional de Costa Rica, 676 F.2d 47, 49 (2d Cir. 1982) (requiring explicit waiver of immunity from prejudgment attachment under 28 U.S.C. § 1610(d) to be “clear and unambiguous”). The Republic’s waiver of immunity mentions certain reserves that are held by BCRA, but it makes no mention of BCRA itself, and does not state that it is waiving BCRA’s immunity from attachment. See 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1) (waiver only effective with respect to a “bank or authority” if it, “or its parent foreign government, has explicitly waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution” (emphasis added)). 39a

[a]lthough a parent government may waive the immunity of its central bank pursuant to § 1611, nothing in the clear language of § 1611 remotely suggests that such a waiver automatically renders a central bank liable for a judgment entered against its parent government.