In the Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Accordingly, the Unrestricted Reserves qualified as “property” of Argentina subject to attachment under New York law (and thus under Fed. R. Civ. P. 64). Petitioners also argued that the FSIA did not shield the FRBNY funds. Under Section 1609 of the FSIA, a foreign state’s property “shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter.” Both of those exceptions, petitioners contended, authorized attachment of Argentina’s Unrestricted Reserves. First, execution was permitted under Section 1611, which pro- vides that “property of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment and execution if – (1) the property is that of a for- eign central bank or monetary authority held for its own 5 account.” 28 U.S.C. § 1611(b)(1) (emphasis added).