Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] (Added to NAC by Dep’t of Personnel, eff. 10-26-84; A 7-6-92; 3-23-94; R082-00, 8-2-2000; A by Personnel Comm’n by R145-05, 12-29-2005; R135-12, 10-4-2013)

NRS 284.362 states, “Catastrophic leave: Definitions. 1. As used in NRS 284.362 to 284.3629, inclusive: (a) “Catastrophe” means: