Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NAC 284.062 “Employee” defined. (NRS 284.065) “Employee” means a person legally holding a position in the public service as defined in NRS 284.015. [Personnel Div., Rule I § D subsec. 13, eff. 8-11-73]

NAC 284.063 “Entry level” defined. (NRS 284.065) “Entry level” means a class in which supervision is not a required duty or responsibility of the positions allocated to the class. The term includes any trainee level and the journey level. (Added to NAC by Dep’t of Personnel, eff. 10-26-84; A by Personnel Comm’n by R024-05, 10-31-2005)

NRS 284.148 “Unclassified and classified service: Persons exempt pursuant to federal Fair Labor Standards Act; determination of exempt positions by Division.” may be found preceding NAC 284.242.

NAC 284.0637 “Exempt classified employee” defined.