Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] (NRS 284.065) “Classification” means the systematic process of analytically grouping and allocating positions to classes based on the similarity of actual duties and responsibilities. [Personnel Div., Rule I § D subsec. 8, eff. 8-11-73]

NAC 284.042 “Classification plan” defined. (NRS 284.065) “Classification plan” means a listing of all the classes which have been established, the class specifications, and the grade to which each is assigned. [Personnel Div., Rule I § D subsec. 9, eff. 8-11-73]—(NAC A by Dep’t of Personnel, 10-26- 84)

GENERAL PROVISIONS Page | A - 2 NRS 284.150 states in part, “Classified service: Composition;… 1. The classified service of the State of Nevada is comprised of all positions in the public service now existing or hereafter created which are: (a) Lawfully designated as being in the classified service; and (b) Filled according to merit and fitness from eligible lists prepared upon the basis of examination, which must be open and competitive, except as otherwise provided in this chapter and NRS 209.161.”

NAC 284.050 “Commission” defined. (NRS 284.065) “Commission” means the Personnel Commission. (Supplied in codification; A by Dep’t of Personnel, 10-26-84)

NAC 284.051 “Committee” defined. “Committee” means the Employee-Management Committee. (Supplied in codification)