Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] the Commission to issue a right-to-sue notice pursuant to NRS 613.412. 6. For the purposes of paragraph (b) of subsection 1, an unlawful discriminatory practice in employment which relates to compensation occurs on: (a) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), the date prescribed by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e- 5(e)(3)(A), as it existed on January 1, 2019. (b) If 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A) is amended and the Commission determines by regulation that the section, as amended, provides greater protection for employees than the section as it existed on January 1, 2019, the date prescribed by 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)(3)(A), as amended.”

NRS 288.700 states, “Legislative declaration; illegality of strikes. 1. The Legislature finds as facts: (a) That the services provided by the State and local government employers are of such nature that they are not and cannot be duplicated from other sources and are essential to the health, safety and welfare of the people of the State of Nevada; (b) That the continuity of such services is likewise essential, and their disruption incompatible with the responsibility of the State to its people; and

PROHIBITIONS AND OFFENSES Page | P - 9 (c) That every person who enters or remains in the employment of the State or a local government employer accepts the facts stated in paragraphs (a) and (b) as an essential condition of the person’s employment. 2. The Legislature therefore declares it to be the public policy of the State of Nevada that strikes against the State or any local government employer are illegal.”

PROHIBITIONS AND OFFENSES Page | P - 10 PRACTICE BEFORE DIVISION OF HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT

Hearings Before the Hearing Officer