Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] (Added to NAC by Dep’t of Personnel, eff. 3-23-94; A 11-16-95; R082-00, 8-2-2000; A by Personnel Comm’n by R135-12, 10-4-2013)

NRS 281.110 states, “State offices to maintain minimum 40-hour workweeks; variable schedules for workweek; posting of days and hours of operation. 1. The offices of all state officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies must maintain not less than a 40-hour workweek. 2. Variable workweek scheduling may be required in those agencies where coverage is needed on Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays or on other days or during other hours, as necessary. 3. The offices of all state officers, departments, boards, commissions and agencies must physically post the days and hours of operation at the office. If the days or hours of operation for the office change, the new days and hours of operation must be: (a) Posted physically at the office; (b) Posted on the website of the office, if any; or (c) Otherwise noticed publicly,  at least 30 days before the change becomes effective.”

NRS 284.180 states in part, “innovative workweeks;… 8. An agency may experiment with innovative workweeks upon the approval of the head of the agency and after majority consent of the affected employees.