Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] The term

ATTENDANCE AND LEAVES Page | I - 36 Revision #1 does not include any other type of pay that a person may be entitled to receive for active military service, including, without limitation, imminent danger pay or family separation allowance.”

NRS 284.359 states, “Military leave of absence; reinstatement. A permanent or probationary employee who performs active military service under the provisions of any national military service or training act, or who voluntarily serves in the Armed Forces of the United States in time of war, or in such types of service as the Commission by regulation may prescribe, is, upon application, entitled to leave of absence without pay for the period of such service plus a period not to exceed 90 days. If within that period the employee applies for reinstatement, the employee must be reinstated to the employee’s former class of position, or to a class of position having like seniority, status and pay, or, if those positions have been abolished, to the nearest approximation thereof consistent with the circumstances.”

NAC 284.5875 Military leave with pay: Annual period of eligibility.