Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] (b) Excludes any: (1) Payment received as compensation for overtime even if that payment is otherwise authorized by law; and (2) Rent or utilities supplied to an employee if the employee is required by statute or regulation to live in a particular dwelling. 3. The provisions of subsection 1 do not apply to the salaries of: (a) Dentists and physicians employed full-time by the State; or (b) Officers and employees of the Nevada System of Higher Education.”

NRS 284.180 states in part, “Pay plan to set official rates applicable to all positions in classified service... 1. The Legislature declares that since uniform salary and wage rates and classifications are necessary for an effective and efficient personnel system, the pay plan must set the official rates applicable to all positions in the classified service, but the establishment of the pay plan in no way limits the authority of the Legislature relative to budgeted appropriations for salary and wage expenditures.”

COMPENSATION Page | C - 1 NAC 284.158 Range of pay based on full-time employment; semimonthly or biweekly payment; payment of part-time, intermittent, per diem and positive reporting employees.