Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NRS 284.330 states, “Reinstatement of permanent appointee after separation without prejudice. Any person who has held a position by permanent appointment in the classified service under the law and rules, and who has been separated from the service without prejudice, may be eligible for reinstatement to a position in the same or similar grade or class in the classified service, subject to the rules and regulations established in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.”

NRS 284.380 states in part, “Layoffs; reemployment lists. 4. The name of every regular employee so laid off must be placed on an appropriate reemployment list.”

NRS 286.440 “Redeposit of withdrawn contributions upon return to service: Procedure.” may be found preceding NAC 284.611.

NAC 284.386 Reinstatement of former permanent employee.