Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NRS 284.3623 states, “Catastrophic leave: Approval of transfer of hours to employee. The appointing authority may approve the transfer of a specified number of hours of leave from

ATTENDANCE AND LEAVES Page | I - 20 Revision #1 the account for catastrophic leave to the account of any employee who the appointing authority determines is eligible to receive such leave.”

NRS 284.3624 states, “Catastrophic leave: Review of status of employee regarding catastrophe; termination of leave; disposition of hours not used. 1. The appointing authority shall review the status of the employee regarding the catastrophe and determine when the need to take leave for the catastrophe no longer exists. 2. The appointing authority shall not grant any hours of leave from the account for catastrophic leave after: (a) The need to take leave for the catastrophe ceases to exist; or (b) The employee who is receiving the leave resigns or the employment of the employee with the appointing authority is terminated. 3. Any leave which the employee received from the account for catastrophic leave which was not used at the time the need to take leave for the catastrophe ceases to exist or upon the resignation or termination of the employment of the employee must be returned to the account for catastrophic leave.”

NRS 284.3625 states, “Catastrophic leave: Maintenance of records; reports to Administrator.