Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] [Personnel Div., Rule VIII § A part subsec. 1, eff. 8-11-73]—(NAC A by Dep’t of Personnel, 10- 26-84; 3-1-96; R068-19, 6-8-2020)

NRS 284.290 states in part, “Probationary period: Length; dismissal or demotion;… 2. Dismissals or demotions may be made at any time during the probationary period in accordance with regulations adopted by the Commission.”

NAC 284.458 Rejection of probationary employees; rejection of permanent employees on trial period; removal of ineligible request for adjustment of grievance or appeal from procedure; notice; satisfactory completion of probation.