Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NRS 284.360 states in part, “Leave of absence without pay. 1. Any person holding a permanent position in the classified service may be granted a leave of absence without pay. Leave of absence may be granted to any person holding a position in the classified service to permit acceptance of an appointive position in the unclassified service. Leave of absence must be granted to any person holding a position in the classified service to permit acceptance of a position in the Legislative Branch during a regular or special session of the Legislature, including a reasonable period before and after the session if the entire period of employment in the Legislative Branch is continuous.” NRS 284.3775 states, “Transfer of certain employees in Judicial Branch, unclassified service or Legislative Branch to classified service; exceptions; rights of employee in classified service who accepted position in Legislative Branch. 1. Except as otherwise provided in this section, employees