Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NRS 284.309 states, “Waiver of examination if fewer than five qualified applicants. If a competitive examination is required for a vacancy and fewer than five qualified applicants respond after extensive efforts at recruitment, the examination may be waived and the Administrator may submit the applications of the qualified applicants without certification to the appointing authority for selection.”

NRS 284.320 states in part, “Appointments requiring exceptional scientific, professional or expert qualifications. 1. In case of a vacancy in a position where peculiar and exceptional qualifications of a scientific, professional or expert character are required, and upon satisfactory evidence that for specific reasons competition in that case is impracticable, and that the position can best be filled by the selection of some designated person of high and recognized attainments in the required qualities, the Administrator may suspend the requirements of competition. 2. The Administrator may suspend the requirements of competitive examination for positions requiring highly professional qualifications if past experience or current research indicates a difficulty in recruitment or if the qualifications include a license or certification.” FILLING VACANCIES IN EMPLOYMENT Page | D - 13 NRS 284.327 states, “Temporary limited appointment of persons with disabilities; limitations; regulations. 1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, if an appointing authority has a position available and the position is not required to be