Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NRS 284.3625 states, “Catastrophic leave: Maintenance of records; reports to Administrator. Each appointing authority shall maintain records and report to the Administrator any information concerning the use of an account for catastrophic leave to evaluate the effectiveness, feasibility and cost to carry out the provisions of NRS 284.362 to 284.3629, inclusive.”

NRS 284.3626 states, “Catastrophic leave: Regulations of Commission. The Commission shall adopt regulations to carry out the provisions of NRS 284.362 to 284.3629, inclusive.”

NRS 284.3627 states, “Committee on Catastrophic Leave: Creation; members; terms; vacancies; members serve without compensation. 1. There is hereby created within the Division the Committee on Catastrophic Leave composed of five members appointed by the Governor. 2. The Committee must be composed of: (a) Three members who are executive officers of state agencies; and (b) Two members who are representatives of labor. 3. The members of the Committee serve at the pleasure of the Governor. 4. After the initial terms, each member of the Committee serves for a term of 3 years. Each member of the Committee continues in office until the member’s successor is appointed. Any member of the Committee may be reappointed. 5. A vacancy in the membership of the Committee must be filled in the same manner as the original appointment for the remainder of the unexpired term. 6. The members of the Committee serve without compensation, except that the members are entitled to receive the per diem allowance and travel expenses provided for state officers and employees generally while engaged in the official business of the Committee.”

NRS 284.3628 states, “Committee on Catastrophic Leave: Chair and Vice Chair; quorum; rules; hearings; Secretary. 1. The members of the Committee shall elect a Chair and Vice Chair from among their members.