Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] [Personnel Div., Rule III § P, eff. 8-11-73; renumbered as § Q 9-6-74]—(NAC A by Dep’t of Personnel, 8-26-83; 7-14-88; 10-27-97; R147-01, 1-22-2002)

COMPENSATION Page | C - 25

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

COMPENSATION Page | C - 26 FILLING VACANCIES IN EMPLOYMENT

Recruitment

NRS 284.150 states in part, “Classified service... 1. The classified service of the State of Nevada is comprised of all positions in the public service now existing or hereafter created which are… (b) Filled according to merit and fitness from eligible lists prepared upon the basis of examination, which must be open and competitive, except as otherwise provided in this chapter and NRS 209.161…”

NRS 284.295 states, “Vacancy filled by promotion; eligibility; competitive examinations. 1. Vacancies in positions must be filled, so far as practicable, by promotion within a department or agency from among persons holding positions in the classified service.