Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] [Personnel Div., Rule XVI § B, eff. 8-11-73]—(NAC A by Dep’t of Personnel, 10-26-84; R147- 01, 1-22-2002)

PERSONNEL RECORDS Page | O - 2 NRS 613.075 states, “Inspection by person who is subject of records; provision of copies upon request; cost of copies; person permitted to submit written explanation in response to information in records and to challenge accuracy; limitations. 1. Any person or governmental entity who employs and has under his or her direction and control any person for wages or under a contract of hire, or any labor organization referring a person to an employer for employment, shall, upon the request of that employee or person referred: (a) Give the employee or person referred a reasonable opportunity, during the usual hours of business, to inspect any records kept by that employer or labor organization containing information used: (1) By the employer or labor organization to determine the qualifications of that employee and any disciplinary action taken against the employee, including termination from that employment; or (2) By the labor organization with respect to that person’s position on its list concerning past, present and future referrals for employment; and (b) Furnish the employee or person referred with a copy of those records.  The records to be made available do not include confidential reports from previous employers or investigative agencies, other confidential investigative files concerning the employee or person referred or information concerning the investigation, arrest or conviction of that person for a violation of any law. 2. An employer or labor organization shall allow an employee or person referred to submit a reasonable written explanation in direct response to any written entry in the records of employment regarding the employee or person. Any such written explanation must be reasonable in length, in a format prescribed by the employer and maintained by the employer or labor organization in the records of employment. 3. An employer or labor organization shall not maintain a secret record of employment regarding an employee or person referred. 4. Upon termination of employment, an employer shall allow an employee to inspect the employee’s records of