Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] DISCIPLINARY PROCEDURES Page | M - 3 NRS 31.298 states, “Garnishment of earnings: Unlawful to discharge or discipline employee. It is unlawful for an employer to discharge or discipline an employee exclusively because the employer is required to withhold the employee’s earnings pursuant to a writ of garnishment.”