Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NRS 284.250 states, “Regulations for establishment of lists of eligible persons; limitation on term of eligibility. 1. The Commission shall adopt regulations for the establishment of eligible lists for appointment and promotion which must contain the names of successful applicants in the order of their relative excellence in the respective examinations. 2. The term of eligibility of applicants on such lists is 1 year, but the term may be extended by the Administrator to a maximum of 3 years.”

NRS 284.410 “False statement or report; fraud.” may be found preceding NAC 284.738.

NRS 284.420 “Obstruction of right to examination, eligibility, certification or appointment; furnishing special or secret information.” may be found preceding NAC 284.738.

NRS 284.425 “Member of subversive organization ineligible for appointment or employment in public service.” may be found preceding NAC 284.738.