Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] (Added to NAC by Dep’t of Personnel, eff. 7-6-92; A 10-27-97; A by Personnel Comm’n by R135-12, 10-4-13)—(Substituted in revision for NAC 284.357)

ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS Page | E - 1

THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK

ESSENTIAL FUNCTIONS Page | E - 2 PROBATIONARY AND TRIAL PERIODS

NRS 284.290 states in part, “Probationary period… 1. All original competitive appointments to and promotions within the classified service must be for a fixed probationary period of 6 months, except that a longer period not exceeding 1 year may be established for classes of positions in which the nature of the work requires a longer period for proper evaluation of performance.”

NAC 284.442 Length of probationary period. (NRS 284.065, 284.155, 284.290) All classes at grade 20 or higher must be assigned a 1-year (full-time equivalent) probationary period or trial period.