Rules for State Personnel Administration
[…] NRS 193.105 states in part, “Termination of employment, removal from office or impeachment of public employee or officer upon conviction for sale of controlled substance. 1. If, during the course of his or her employment, an employee of the State or of any political subdivision of the State is convicted on or after October 1, 1989, of violating any federal or state law prohibiting the sale of any controlled substance, the employer upon discovery of the conviction shall terminate the employment of the employee.”