Louisiana Law Review Volume 54 | Number 2 November 1993
[…] These cases raise issues similar to those that continue to trouble the courts in the case of the bond for deed.80 For example, difficulties in determining the amount of damages allowable under the Act parallel similar problems in bond for deed cases. Perhaps confusion remains as to the true nature of the contract. Since the underlying obligation is the same

73. 543 So. 2d 935, 938 (La. App. 5th Cir. 1989). 74. La. R.S. 9:3325(B) (1991) states: The court shall award liquidated damages to the lessor only if it finds the amount thereof to be reasonable. If the court finds the amount of liquidated damages to be unrea- sonable, or if there is no such stipulation, then the court may, in its discretion, award liquidated damages to the lessor. 75. Blackledge, 543 So. 2d at 938. 76. 493 So. 2d 764 (La. App. 2d Cir. 1986). 77. Id. at 765. 78. See Andrus v. Cajun Insulation Co., 524 So. 2d 1239 (La. App. 3d Cir. 1988) and Blackledge v. Vinet, 543 So. 2d 935 (La.