Legislation and Policy
[…] An employer can refuse to hire a person with a criminal conviction for an offense that substantially relates to the “circumstances of the particular job.”269

262 Creed, supra note 6, at 196. 263 See N.Y. Correct. § 752 (2013). 264 See id. 265 Id. 266 Correct. § 753. 267 Wis. Stat. § 111.321 (2013). 268 Id. 269 Wis. Stat. § 111.335 (2013). The law also provides an exception if the applicant/employee is an individual who “is not bondable under a standard fidelity bond or an equivalent bond where such bondability is required by state or federal law, administrative regulation or established business 210 Reforming the Tort of Negligent Hiring

While New York and Wisconsin have taken this extraordinary step in prohibiting an employer from discriminating against an applicant as a result of a criminal conviction, both states also provide the employer discretion in the hiring process.