REOPENING THE COURTROOM DOORS: A PROPOSAL FOR AN FCC PROHIBITION OF MANDATORY CLAUSES JOHN C. FERRELL*
[…] Because the availability of a class

196 Comcast Corp. v. FCC, 600 F.3d 642, 654 (D.C. Cir. 2010). 197 Id. 198 47 U.S.C. § 151. 199 United States v. Midwest Video Corp., 406 U.S. 649, 669 (1972) (upholding FCC rules because they “serve[d] the policies” of § 1 of the Communications Act). 200 Comcast, 600 F.3d at 654–55 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (striking down an FCC rule because the FCC did not employ a policy statement from § 1 of the Communications Act). 201 47 C.F.R. § 64.2401 (2017). 202 47 U.S.C. § 206 (2012) (“In case any common carrier shall do . . . any act . . . in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful . . . such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation . . . .”). 203 See Coneff v. AT&T Corp., 620 F. Supp. 2d 1248, 1257 (W.D. Wash. 2009). 184 CAPITAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [46:159 action is important to incentivize providers to use just and reasonable billing practices, it promotes the purpose of making services available at reasonable charges.