GEORGIA BOARD OF Conference Call 2 Peachtree Street, NW, 6th Floor Atlanta, GA 30303 September 16, 2020 9:00 a.m.
[…] He further stated that he agrees the Board cannot deviate from the law, but did want to mention that there is another setting where this does occur that he knows is safe and would make their work load more efficient.

With no further discussion, Vice-President Faulk made a motion to deny the rule waiver petition. Discussion was held. Mr. Changus stated that this facility is requesting an exception to a rule that is backed by law. He further stated that their reasoning for such is not a substantial hardship. Mr. Stone stated that O.C.G.A. § 26-4-60(j) reads in part, “…no prescription shall be given to the person requesting the same unless the contents and the label thereof shall have been verified by a licensed pharmacist or practitioner.” He inquired as to who the “practitioner” is. Ms.