GEORGIA BOARD OF Conference Call 2 Peachtree Street, NW, 6th Floor Atlanta, GA 30303 September 16, 2020 9:00 a.m.
[…] The Board recommended tabling this matter pending receipt of additional information from GDNA.

Miscellaneous Pharmacy location changes: Mr. Stone discussed pharmacy location changes. He stated this subject has been discussed at previous meetings. He commented that when a facility moves down the street, the facility is required to obtain a new license number. Mr. Stone inquired as to how patient safety would be affected if the facility is only moving a block away and must obtain a new license number. He stated that O.C.G.A. § 26-4-111(c) states, “Pharmacy licenses issued by the board pursuant to this chapter shall not be transferable or assignable.” He further stated that Rule 480-10-.06(1)(c) states, “Licenses become null and void upon the sale, transfer or change of mode of operation or location of the business.” Mr. Stone commented that he would like for the Board to amend this rule. Mr.