GEORGIA BOARD OF Conference Call 2 Peachtree Street, NW, 6th Floor Atlanta, GA 30303 September 16, 2020 9:00 a.m.
[…] Petitions for Rule Waiver or Variance The Board discussed the rule waiver petition from AU Medical Center Inpatient Pharmacy, PHH003623. President Harris commented that the petition requested a waiver of Rule 480-15-.05(a)(6). She asked 6

Director Troughton if this was allowed by law. Director Troughton responded by stating that GDNA visited the facility twice and 10% are patient-specific labeled prescriptions. He continued by stating that products going out of the pyxis are not being dispensed by the pharmacy. Director Troughton stated that O.C.G.A. § 26-4-60(j) states in part, “…no prescription shall be given to the person requesting the same unless the contents and the label thereof shall have been verified by a licensed pharmacist or practitioner.” Director Troughton commented that the facility could not verify 10% of what comes out of the pyxis. He stated that the law requires every patient-specific prescription to be verified by the pharmacist.