Page 1 of 359 CB-91-11
[…] All issues of law and fact arising in an action must be tried to the court without the aid of a jury.

Section 557. Reserved.

Section 558. Reserved.

Section 559. Reserved.

Section 560. Reserved.

Page 80 of 359 CB-91-11

Section 561. Reserved.

Section 562. Reserved.

Section 563. Reserved.

Section 564. Reserved.

Section 565. Reserved.

Section 566. Reserved.

Section 567. Reserved.

Section 568. Reserved.

Section 569. Reserved.

Section 570. Reserved.

Section 571. Reserved.

Section 572. Reserved.

Section 573. Reserved.

Section 574. Reserved.

Section 575. Reserved.

Section 576. Reserved.

Section 577. Order of Trial.

The trial shall proceed in the following order, unless the court for special reasons otherwise directs:

First. The party on whom rests the burden of the issues may briefly state his case, and the evidence by which he expects to sustain it.

Second. The adverse party may then briefly state his defense, and the evidence he expects to offer in support of it.

Third. The party on whom rests the burden of the issues must first produce his evidence; after he has closed his evidence the adverse party may interpose and file a demurrer thereto, upon the ground that no cause of action or defense is proved. If the court shall sustain the demurrer, such

Page 81 of 359 CB-91-11

judgment shall be rendered for the party demurring as the state of the pleadings or the proof shall demand. If the demurrer be overruled, the adverse party will then produce his evidence.

Fourth. The parties will then be confined to rebutting evidence unless the court, for good reasons in furtherance of justice, permits them to offer evidence in the original case.

Fifth. After all of the evidence has been presented the cause may be argued to the court.

Section 578. Reserved.

Section 579. Reserved.

Section 580. Reserved.

Section 581. Reserved.

Section 582. Reserved.

Section 583. Reserved.

Section 584. Retrial.