Id. 2. Attachment Another form of prejudgment remedy is attachment, which is governed by Ky. Rev. Stat. § 425.301 et seq. As opposed to a writ of possession, an attachment offers a provisional remedy through the seizure of property in which plaintiff does not possess a security or ownership interest. See UK/CLE, Kentucky Civil Practice Before Trial, § 12.68 (3d ed. 2008). An attachment can take many different forms, including garnishment of bank accounts and wages, a lien against , or seizure of personal property. See id. Section 425.301 provides that a plaintiff, either at or after the commencement of an action, may “have an attachment against the property of the defendant, including garnishees as security for the satisfaction of such judgment as may be recovered.” The provision then sets forth the circumstances under which an attachment may be had: (1) In an action for the recovery of money against:

(a) A defendant who is a foreign corporation or nonresident of the state; or

(b) Who has been absent herefrom for four (4) months; or