Id. If the defendant does not petition the court for a hearing within the time allotted, the clerk will issue the writ of possession. Id. § 425.012(2). If, however, the defendant requests a hearing on the plaintiff’s motion for a writ of attachment, such a hearing must be conducted pursuant to Ky. Rev. Stat. § 425.031. The judicial officer presiding over the hearing shall issue a writ of possession if he or she finds that “[t]he plaintiff has established the probable validity of his claim to possession of the property” and that “[t]he plaintiff has provided a bond as required by KRS 425.111.” Id. § 425.036(1). The plaintiff’s bond must ensure that “if the plaintiff fails to recover judgment in the action, the plaintiff shall return the property to the defendant, if return thereof be ordered, and shall pay all costs that may be awarded to the defendant

and all damages . . . sustained by the defendant which are proximately caused by . . . the levy of the writ of possession, and loss of possession of the property pursuant to [that] levy.” Id. § 425.111. When the court grants the plaintiff’s motion for a writ of attachment, the plaintiff must prepare the actual writ and present it to the court.