William & Mary Law Review
[…] International Union of Operating Engineers, 219 Va. 227, 229 n.1, 247 S.E.2d 370, 372 n.1 (1978), reaffirmed Virginia courts' jurisdiction to try cases aris- ing under § 301(a) of the Taft-Hartley Act. See id. 328. Although Pearman discussed only circuit court jurisdiction, the reasoning in the opinion seems no less pertinent to general district courts. 329. Martinez v. California, 444 U.S. 277, 283 n.7 (1980); Testa v. Katt, 330 U.S. 386, 394 (1947). 330. The only state statute that even remotely resembles § 1983 is the Virginia Tort Claims Act, VA. CODE §§ 8.01-195.1 to 8.01-195.8 (1984), which subjects the Commonwealth to liability for "damage to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any state employee while acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances where the Commonwealth, if a private person, would be liable." Id. § 8.01-195.3. 331. VA. CONST. art. I, § 11, para. 1, which prohibits the General Assembly from passing "any law whereby private property shall be taken or damaged for public uses, without just compensation."