William & Mary Law Review
[…] If tortious infringement of a common-law right

ance, but that decision was implicitly overruled in Keepe v. Shell Oil Co., 220 Va. 587, 260 S.E.2d 722 (1979); see First Virginia Bank-Colonial v. Baker, 225 Va. 72, 84, 301 S.E.2d 8, 15 (1983). 256. See VA. CODE § 8.01-243 revisers' note (1984). 257. VA. CODE § 8.01-243(A) (1984), quoted in note 49 supra. The legislature mislead- ingly entitled the new statute "Personal action for injury to person or property generally," but the operative language in subsection A refers solely to "personal injuries." See id. 258. VA. CODE § 8.01-243(B) (1984) provides: Every action for injury to property, including actions by a parent or guardian of an infant against a tort-feasor for expenses of curing or attempting to cure such infant from the result of a personal injury or loss of services of such in- fant, shall be brought within five years next after the cause of action shall have accrued. Id. The legislature attempted to make one substantive change when it revised the statute of limitations for torts to property.