William & Mary Law Review
[…] The measure was omitted from the 1849 Code because Vir- ginia abolished imprisonment for debt in civil cases. 1 J. LomAx, A TREATISE ON THE LAW OF EXECUTORS AND ADMINISTRATORS 473 (2d ed. Richmond 1857) (1st ed. Philadelphia 1841). 90. See VA. CODE ch. 92, § 55 (1794); VA. CODE ch. 92, § 55 (1803); VA. CODE ch. 104, § 62 (1819); VA. CODE ch. 130, § 19 (1849); VA. CODE ch. 130, § 19 (1860); VA. CODE ch. 126, § 19 (1873); VA. CODE § 2654 (1887); VA. CODE § 2654 (1904); VA. CODE § 5384 (1919); VA. CODE § 64-134 (1950); VA. CODE § 64.1-144 (1980). The current statute reads: "A personal repre- sentative may sue or be sued upon any judgment for or against or any contract of or with his decedent." Id. 91. See Grubb's Adm'r v. Suilt, 73 Va. (32 Gratt.) 203 (1879). 92. See Birmingham v. Chesapeake & 0. Ry., 98 Va. 548, 37 S.E. 17 (1900). 93. See Lee's Adm'r v.