William & Mary Law Review
[…] See VA. CODE ch. 130, § 20 (1860); VA. CODE ch. 126, § 20 (1873); VA. CODE § 2655 (1887); VA. CODE § 2655 (1904); VA. CODE § 5385 (1919); VA. CODE § 64- 135 (1950) (repealed 1968); VA. CODE § 64.1-145 (1980). The current version reads: Any action at law for damages for the taking or carrying away of any goods, or for the waste, destruction of, or damage to any estate of or by the decedent, whether such damage be direct or indirect, may be maintained by or against the decedent's personal representative. Any such action shall survive pursuant to § 8.01-25. Id. VA. CODE § 8.01-25 (1984) provides in part: Every cause of action whether legal or equitable, which is cognizable in the Commonwealth of Virginia, shall survive either the death of the person against whom the cause of action is or may be asserted, or the death of the person in whose favor the cause of action existed, or the death of both such persons. VA. CODE § 8.01-25 (1984). 122. See, e.g., Beavers' Adm'x v. Putnam's Curator, 110 Va. 713, 67 S.E. 353 (1910) (bat- tery); Birmingham v. Chesapeake & 0. Ry., 98 Va. 548, 37 S.E. 17 (1900) ( causing bodily harm); Mumpower v.