William & Mary Law Review
[…] Crenshaw, 24 Va. (3 Rand.) 14, 23 (1825). 120. The survival statute was modified during recodification. As amended, the statute read: An action of trespass, or trespass on the case, may be maintained by or against a personal representative for the taking or carrying away any goods, or for the waste or destruction of, or damage to, any estate of, or by, his decedent. VA. CODE ch. 130, § 20 (1849). 121. Every revision of the Virginia Code since 1849 has contained some variation of VA. CODE ch. 130, § 20 (1849). See VA. CODE ch. 130, § 20 (1860); VA. CODE ch. 126, § 20 (1873); VA. CODE § 2655 (1887); VA. CODE § 2655 (1904); VA. CODE § 5385 (1919); VA. CODE § 64- 135 (1950) (repealed 1968); VA. CODE § 64.1-145 (1980). The current version reads: Any action at law for damages for the taking or carrying away of any goods, or for the waste, destruction of, or damage to any estate of or by the decedent, whether such damage be direct or indirect, may be maintained by or against the decedent's personal representative. Any such action shall survive pursuant to § 8.01-25. Id.