William & Mary Law Review
[…] The General Assembly tried to eliminate the confusion by erasing the distinction between direct and indirect inju- ries to property. Now all actions for harm to property have a five-year limitation period. See VA. CODE §§ 8.01-25, -243 revisers' notes (1984); T. BOYD, E. GRAVES & L. MIDDLEDITCH, supra note 50, § 3.8, at 173. This supposed reform seems largely futile, however. Because most torts have financial consequences, courts still must determine whether a breach of duty primarily affected the plaintiff's estate, causing "injury to property" within the meaning of § 8.01-243(B), or whether the wrong principally affected his person, triggering the one-year limitation of § 8.01-248. 259. VA. CODE § 8.01-248 (1984) reads: "Every personal action, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed, shall be brought within one year after the right to bring such action has accrued." Id.