William & Mary Law Review
[…] The FELA confers a right of action upon interstate rail- road workers who suffer injury due to their employers' negligence. Congress enacted the statute on April 22, 1908. Federal Employers' Liability Act, ch. 149, 35 Stat. 65 (1908). From 1908 to 1910, jurisdiction to try FELA claims was implicitly concurrent. See Mondou v. New York, N.H. & H. R.R., 223 U.S. 1, 56 (1912). Congress expressly authorized state-court adju- dication in 1910. Act of Apr. 5, 1910, ch. 143, § 1, 36 Stat. 291 (codified as amended at 45 U.S.C. § 56 (1982)). The FELA now provides in part: "The jurisdiction of the courts of the United States under this act shall be concurrent with that of the courts of the several States." 45 U.S.C. § 56. An FELA defendant who is sued in a state court may not remove the action to a federal district court. 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a) (1982). 321. 29 U.S.C. § 185(a) (1982).