Hastings Journal
[…] See also Bryan, Water Supply and Pollution Control Aspects of Urbanization, 30 LAw & CONTEMP. PROB. 176, 188-92 (1965).- - 322 See text accompanying notes 206-23 supra. But see N.J. Rev. Stat. § 40:63-129 (1967): "The owner of any land adjacent to any plant, works or station for the treatment, disposal or rendering of sewage ... who shall sus- tain any direct injury by reason of the negligence or lack of reasonable care of the contracting municipalities . . . in the establishment and maintenance of any such plant, works, or station, may maintain an action at law ... for THE HASTINGS LAW JOURNAL [Vol 20 The law of inverse condemnation liability for loss of soil stability and deprivation of lateral support, as already noted, is also in need of clarification by legislation.3 23 Here again, because of the vast volume of construction work undertaken by governmental agencies with potential damage-producing characteristics, a rational approach-al- ready adopted, for example, in several states, including Connec- ticut,324 Massachusetts, 325 Pennsylvania, 326 and Wisconsin327 --might well substitute a statutory rule of strict inverse liability in place of rules developed for private controversies and predicated upon fault.328 In connection with damage claims arising from drifting chemical sprays used in governmental pest abatement work, where current statutory provisions appear to impose a large measure of strict lia- bility,329 legislation again would be helpful to clarify applicability of 330 the relevant provisions to public entities. the recovery of all damages sustained by him by reason of such injury." (Emphasis added).