IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF
[…] Supreme CA the by received Document

been a wrong nor can be a remedy” under the FVRA].)

21 1678234

In sum, the CVRA is designed to address unlawful vote

dilution in California’s integrated, multiethnic jurisdictions. The

Legislature intended the statute to apply widely and flexibly,

because minority communities in California—often more

integrated than those elsewhere in America—had achieved little

success in addressing vote dilution prior to its enactment.

3. The CVRA affords courts substantial flexibility to determine, on a case-by-case basis, whether there is a violation.

Section 14027 of the CVRA provides that an at-large

election system may not be applied “in a manner that impairs the

ability of a protected class to elect candidates of its choice or its

ability to influence the outcome of an election, as a result of the

dilution or the abridgment of the rights of voters who are

members of a protected class.” It is well-understood that “the

power to influence the political process is not limited to winning

elections.” (Gingles, supra, 478 U.S. at p. 99 [O’Connor, J.,

concurring in judgment] [internal quotations omitted]; see also

Uno v. City of Holyoke (1st Cir. 1995) 72 F.3d 973, 991 [minority