LCB_23_1_Article_6_Muldavin (Do Not Delete) 4/1/2019 5:47 PM
[…] 197 Compare, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-27-609 (2015) (prohibiting “sexting” involving a juvenile and defining nudity in “sexually-explicit digital material” to include in any photo, digital image, or visual depiction: (A) Showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic area, or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering; (B) Showing of the female breast with less than fully opaque covering of any portion of the female breast below the top of the nipple; or (C) Depiction of covered male genitals in a discernably turgid state); with R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-9-1.4 (2012) (prohibiting the knowing and voluntary use of “a computer or telecommunication device to transmit an indecent visual depiction of himself or herself to another person” engaged in sexual acts or including “graphic focus on or lascivious exhibition of the nude genitals or pubic area of the minor.”). 198 See, e.g., PA. CONS. STAT. § 6321 (making sexting a misdemeanor in the second degree when it is done “with the intent to coerce, intimidate, torment, harass, or otherwise cause emotional distress to another minor”). 199 These states are Arizona, Arkansas, Florida, Hawaii, Nevada, and