The War of Judicial Independence: Letters from the Front
[…] III, § 1 (“The Judges, both of the supreme and inferior Courts, shall hold their Offices during good Behaviour, and shall, at stated Times, receive for their Services, a Compensation, which shall not be diminished during their Continuance in Office.”). 49. Somewhat different rules and provisions apply to supreme court justices, appellate judges, and trial judges. Compare KAN. CONST. art. 3, § 5 (“Selection of justices of the supreme court”), KAN. CONST. art. 3, § 6 (“District Courts”), and KAN. STAT. ANN. § 20-2901 (2007) (“Proposition of method of selection of judges of district court; submission of proposition on filing of petition or in newly established district”), with KAN. STAT. ANN. § 20-3020 (Supp. 2016) (“Judges; appointment by governor; consent of senate; time limitations; commencement of judges’ duties; qualifications”).