Barnett-Rose-Macro (Do Not Delete) 2/9/2016 4:55 PM
[…] 319. 7 U.S.C. § 7756(b)(1) (2006). 7 U.S.C. § 7756(b)(2) provides exceptions to the prohibition on state and local regulation of regulated articles in interstate commerce where the state or local regulations are consistent with the federal regulations or where the state or local government can show special need. 320. The Plant Protection Act, 7 U.S.C. § 7702(6) (2006), provides that the term “interstate” means: “(A) from one State into or through any other State; or (B) within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.” Section 7702(7) provides that the term “interstate commerce” means trade, traffic, or other commerce: “(A) between a place in a State and a point in another State, or between points within the same State but through any place outside that State; or (B) within the District of Columbia, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, or any other territory or possession of the United States.” 321. Haw. Floriculture & Nursery Ass’n v. Cty. of Haw., No. 14-00267 BMK, 2014 WL 6685817, at *7–9 (D. Haw. Nov. 26, 2014). 322. Id. 323. 7 U.S.C. § 7701(9) (2006). Barnett-Rose-Macro (Do Not Delete) 2/9/2016 4:55 PM

118 DUKE ENVIRONMENTAL LAW & POLICY FORUM [Vol.