Immigration Legislation's Panoptic Gaze
[…] This opinion of the court and the DOJ was subsequently codified into law, thereby officially devolving the supreme power of Congress to state and local

122 Chae Chan Ping v. United States, 130:609. 123 Gonzales v. City of Peoria, 722 F. 2d 468 (Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit 1983). 54

officials. As part of the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996 §

1252c reads: “State and local law enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an individual who – (1) is an alien illegally present in the United

States; AND (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction.”124 (emphasis added)

Legislation on bequeathing additional enforcement power to state and local officials did not stop there. A number of amendments to the INA during the