Western University Scholarship@Western
[…] Chancery Court Rule 23.1532 sets forth

526 Production Resources Group, LLC v NCT Group, Inc. 863 A 2d 772 (Del Ch 2004) (Production Resources) 527 Angelo, Gordon & Co v Allied Riser Communications Corporation, 805 A 2d 221 (Del Ch 2002) 528 McDonald v Williams, 174 US 397 (1899), 19 S Ct 743 (1899) (McDonald); Geyer, supra note 9 and Credit Lyonnais, supra note 9 529 In that case it was its balance sheet insolvency 530 Section 327 of DGCL: Stockholder’s derivative action; allegation of stock ownership “In any derivative suit instituted by a stockholder of a corporation, it shall be averred in the complaint that the plaintiff was a stockholder of the corporation at the time of the transaction of which such stockholder complains or that such stockholder's stock thereafter devolved upon such stockholder by operation of law.” 531 Harff v Kerkorian, 324 A 2d 215 (Del Ch 1975) at 218 (Harff Del Ch) 532 Rule 23.1: Derivative actions by shareholders (a) In a derivative action brought by one or more shareholders or members to enforce a right of a corporation or of an unincorporated association, the corporation or