Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 154 See Exemptions From Passenger Tariff-Filing Requirements in Certain In- stances, supra note 15, at 40,654, 40,655. 155See 1966 MIA, supra note 115. 156 See Chan v. Korean Air Lines, 490 U.S. 122, 150-51 (1989) (Brennan, J., concurring). ,57 49 U.S.C.S. § 41504(a) (2001). 158 Id. § 41504(c). 159 14 C.F.R. Pt. 221 (2001). 1W 41 U.S.C. § 41504(a)(1) (2001). ifii See Exemptions From Passenger Tariff-Filing Requirements in Certain In- stances, supra note 15, at 40,654, 40,655. Specifically, 14 C.F.R. § 221.105 (2001), entitled, "Special notice of limited liability for death or injury under the Warsaw Convention," provides: (a) (1) In addition to the other requirements of this subpart, each air carrier and foreign air carrier which, to any extent, avails itself of the limitation on liability to passengers provided by the Warsaw Convention, shall, at the time of delivery of the ticket, furnish to each