Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 28 See id. 290 See October Interpretative Release, supra note 262, at 10, n. 29. 291 Id. at 9, n. 24. 292 See, e.g., id. at 16, ex. 16. 2002] THE WARSAW CONVENTION 449 designed for paper-based media.2 3 Like the 1966 MIA, the regu- lations promulgated by the SEC contain in numerous instances detailed instructions as to the appropriate presentation of printed documents. 294 The SEC has sought to retain the sub- stance of those requirements by issuing regulatory amendments that apply to documents delivered by electronic media. For ex- ample, 17 CFR §230.420 provides: Where a prospectus is distributed through an electronic me- dium, issuers may satisfy legibility requirements applicable to printed documents, such as paper size, type size and font, bold- face type, italics and red ink, by presenting all required informa- tion in a format readily communicated to investors, and where indicated, in a manner reasonably calculated to draw attention to specific information.295 In the context of electronic ticketing the critical problem is to identify those electronic-format "bells and whistles" that are equivalent to the 1966 MIA's 10-point size type and "contrasting stock" requirements.