Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] JOURNAL OF AIR LAW AMD COMMERCE the U.S. withdrawal of its notice of denunciation from the War- saw Convention.

2. The 1966 MIA & the DOT Regulations Although the U.S. Congress was not required to ratify the 1966 MIA, executive branch regulations incorporate the agree- ment into U.S. law.' 54 The 1966 MIA was initially enforced by the Civil Aeronautic Board and is now by the DOT.1 55 Air carri- ers that refuse to abide by the 1966 MIA can lose their license to operate international flights to and from the U.S. 56 49 U.S.C. §41504 requires every U.S. and foreign carrier, "in the way prescribed by regulation by the Secretary of Transporta- tion," to file, publish and keep open for public inspection tariffs showing all prices for "foreign air transportation" between points served by that carrier. 1 7 Moreover, "[t]he Secretary may reject a tariff or tariff change that is not consistent with this sec- 1 tion and