 Vice Chair Report Judge Paja  Newsletter  BJA Resolution about language access 9  NAWJ Women’s History Month event
[…] If the court declines to

13

61 No. 75146-8-1/14 order protection for any one of the children, the court shall state in writing on the order the particular reasons for its denial. RCW 26.50.060(7).

RELATIONSHIP OF PROTECTION ORDER TO PARENTING PLAN

The duration of a domestic violence protection order is specified by the statute. It provides that if a protection order "restrains the respondent from contacting the respondent's minor children," the restraint shall be for a fixed period not to exceed one year. RCW 26.50.060(2). For other forms of relief or restraint, the court may order protection for a longer fixed period or permanently if the court finds that the respondent "is likely to resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner's family or household members or minor children when the order expires." RCW 26.50.060(2).

Jose requested an order that would remain effective longer than one year.

The court limited the order protecting NL to four months on the ground that anything longer would be a "back door modification of a parenting plan." Jose assigns error to this ruling.