Fordham Law Review
[…] In the hypothetical, and arguably in Indeca, the bank was not negligent; rather, it acted in bad faith. If the bank has been merely negligent, under the principles espoused in the Code, liability should not be imposed.

172. See U.C.C. § 1-103 (1977) ("Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions." (emphasis added)), accord Girard Bank v. Mount Holly State Bank, 474 F. Supp. 1225, 1240 (D.N.J. 1979) (gap fillers should not be used when the Code directly addresses a situation). 173. Instituto Nacional de Comercializacion Agricola (Indeca) v.