Fordham Law Review
[…] B. Imposition of Tort Liability for Negligent Misrepresentation

Section 1-103 132 provides that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions."1 33 In contrast to extending the provisions of the Code by analogy, which essentially involves applying rules already set out in the Code to new situations,134 this second form of gap filler involves applying rules found outside the Code to augment its