Fordham Law Review
[…] Therefore, in light of said assignment, the advising bank became, in essence, the beneficiary of the letter of credit. See id. at 1329 & n.5. 186. Compare U.C.C. § 5-111(1) (1977) (beneficiary warrants that "the necessary conditions of the credit have been complied with") with id. § 5-111(2) and official comment (banks warrant only their own good faith and authority). 187. U.C.C. § 4-207 (1977). 188. See U.C.C. § 5-111(2) (1977). 189. U.C.C. § 4-207 official comment 2 (1977); T. Quinn, supra note 125, 4- 207[A][2]-[3]. 190. See supra notes 124-28 and accompanying text. 191. U.C.C. § 5-111(2) official comment (1977). 192. Id. § 5-114 official comment 2. 193. Id. 194. Section 3-302(1) provides: "A holder in due course is a holder who takes the instrument (a) for value; and (b) in good faith; and (c) without notice that it is overdue or has been dishonored or of any defense against or claim to it on the part of any person." Id. 3-302(1). 1252 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51