January 2018
[…] The provision has also been challenged as being unconstitutionally vague. The provision was upheld; s951 is a general intent crime that does not require proof that a defendant knew of the notification requirement/ does not require actual notice or knowledge of the notification requirement109. Further, the provision has been held as covering ‘any affirmative conduct undertaken as an agent of a foreign government’ and not merely espionage or traditional spying.110

Concerns with the offence

Subsection 951(a) reads “Whoever… acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney-General… shall be fined… or imprisoned…” The subsection can be read to imply that prior notification can absolve a foreign agent of any activity. In practice, no notifications have been received by the Attorney-General.

Secrecy

United States