DOING BUSINESS OUTSIDE YOUR STATE The 2019 CSC ® Guide
[…] State Comments Statutes

Adopted the RMBCA qualification language. Changes: Modified the timeframe of the isolated transaction from 30 days to one month, and further defined isolated transaction as “not one in the course of repeated transactions of a like nature.” § 48-25- 101(b)(10). Tenn. Added to “owning real or personal property” exception in Code Ann. TN § 48-25-101(b)(9): § 48-25-101. “Owning, without more, real § 48-25-101 TENNESSEE or personal property; provided, that for a reasonable time the (2018) management and rental of real property acquired in connection with enforcing a mortgage or deed of trust shall also not be considered transacting business if the owner is attempting to liquidate the owner’s investment and if no office or other agency therefor, other than an independent agency, is maintained in this state.”