DOING BUSINESS OUTSIDE YOUR STATE The 2019 CSC ® Guide
[…] State Comments Statutes

Adopted substantial portions of the RMBCA qualification language. Added to list of what does not constitute doing business: “For a period of less than 90 consecutive days, producing, directing, filming, crewing, or acting in motion picture feature films, television series or commercials, or promotional films which are sent outside of the Commonwealth for processing, editing, marketing, and distribution ….” § 13.1-757(B)(11). Va. Code “Serving, without more, as a general partner of, or as a partner in Ann. VA a partnership which is a general partner of, a domestic or foreign § 13.1-757 limited partnership that does not otherwise transact business in the (2018) Commonwealth.” § 13.1‑757(B)(12). Alert: This state’s standard for foreign corporation “qualification” requirements is significantly higher than that required for jurisdiction under general long-arm, tax, and service of process rules. See, e.g., Am. Express Centurion Bank v.