DOING BUSINESS OUTSIDE YOUR STATE The 2019 CSC ® Guide
[…] VA a partnership which is a general partner of, a domestic or foreign § 13.1-757 limited partnership that does not otherwise transact business in the (2018) Commonwealth.” § 13.1‑757(B)(12). Alert: This state’s standard for foreign corporation “qualification” requirements is significantly higher than that required for jurisdiction under general long-arm, tax, and service of process rules. See, e.g., Am. Express Centurion Bank v. Li Tsai, 73 Va. Cir. 358, 360-61 (Va. Cir. Ct. 2007).

Adopted substantial portions of the RMBCA qualification language. Note: § 23B.15.010 states: (1) Unless it is otherwise authorized to transact business pursuant to a state or federal statute, a foreign corporation may not transact business in this state until it registers with the Secretary of State in accordance with Article 5 of chapter 23.95 RCW. (2) A non-exhaustive list of activities that do not constitute transacting business in this state is provided in RCW § 23.95.520. § 23.95.520 adds to list of what does not constitute doing business: (1)(l) Operating an approved branch campus of a foreign degree- granting institution in compliance