DOING BUSINESS OUTSIDE YOUR STATE The 2019 CSC ® Guide
[…] C.R.S. CO § 7‑90‑801 (2018) COLORADO Specifically described the following as doing business: Nonprofit entity is considered transacting business in state if required to register as a charitable organization under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 6-16-104; § 7-90-801(5).

Adopted the RMBCA qualification language. Alert: State tends toward a broad interpretation of the exceptions. See, e.g., Donner v. knoa Corp., 2002 US Dist. LEXIS 17618, *8 (D. Conn. 2002); Chemical Trading, Inc. v. Man. de Prod. Chimiques de Tournan, 870 F. Supp. 21, 23 (D. Conn. 1994). Note language of § 33-920(a): “A foreign corporation, other than an insurance, surety, or indemnity company, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the Secretary of State. No foreign corporation engaged in the business of a gas, Conn. Gen. Stat. electric distribution, or water company, or cemetery corporation, or CT § 33-920 (2018) CONNECTICUT of any company requiring the right to take and condemn lands or to occupy the public highways of this state, and no foreign telephone company, shall transact in this state the business authorized by its certificate of incorporation or by the laws of the state under which it was organized, unless empowered so to do by some general or special act of this state, except for the purpose of carrying out and renewing contracts existing upon August 1, 1903. No insurance, surety, or indemnity company shall transact business in this state until it has procured a license from the Insurance Commissioner in accordance with the provisions of § 38a-41.”

Excerpted from Qualifying to Do Business in Another State: The CSC® 50-State Guide to Qualification. To order a copy of this book, call 800.533.1637 or visit cscglobal.com/publications.