Justifying Repatriation of Native American Cultural Property
[…] Settlement Reached to Return Hlingit Art to Alaskan Village, THE SEATTLE TIMES, June 28, 1994, available in 1994 WL 3631895. 67. See, e.g., Oneida v. Oneida Indian Nation, 470 U.S. 226, 240 n.13 (1985) ("Under the Supremacy Clause, state-law time bars, e.g., adverse possession and laches, do not apply of their own force to Indian land title claims."). 68. See H.R. REP. No. 101-877, at 27 (1990) (letter from Bruce C. Navarro, Deputy Assistant Attorney General discussing "takings" implication of the repatriation provisions). 69. 25 U.S.C. § 3013 (1994) ("The United States district courts shall have jurisdiction over any action brought by any person alleging a violation of this and shall have the authority to issue such orders as may be necessary to enforce the provisions of this chapter."). "Any person" is defined in the legislative history to include an Indian tribe, Native Hawaiian organization, museum, or agency. S.REP. No. 101-473, at 14 (1990). NA LA W JOURNAL [Vol. 72:723