+(,121/,1(
[…] Indeed, Congress can be extreme- ly precise in specifying different forms of cost-benefit analysis within the same statute. For example, the Clean Water Act specifies several forms of cost-benefit analysis. Com- pare 33 USC § 1314(b)(1)(B) (requiring "consideration of the total cost of application of technology in relation to the effluent reduction benefits to be achieved"), with 33 USC § 1314(b)(4)(B) (requiring "consideration of the reasonableness of the relationship be- tween the costs of attaining a reduction in effluents and the effluent reduction benefits derived") (emphasis added), with 33 USC § 1314(b)(2)(B) (requiring consideration only of "the cost of achieving such effluent reduction," and not requiring any cost-benefit com- parison). Thanks to Jeff Gordon for providing the first two citations.