+(,121/,1(
[…] There are two inde- pendent problems with such an approach. The first is that it is in- 251 consistent with congressional instructions, rightly understood.

249 See, for example, Safe Drinking Water Act Amendments of 1996, Pub L No 104- 182, 110 Stat 1613, 1621, codified at 42 USC § 300g-l(b)(3)(C)(i)(I) (requiring agency findings on "quantifiable and nonquantifiable" health risks and benefits); Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 § 423(c)(2), Pub L No 104-4, 109 Stat 48, 54, codified at 2 USC § 658b(c)(2) (requiring "a qualitative, and if practicable, a quantitative assessment of costs and benefits anticipated from the Federal mandates"); Unfunded Mandates Re- form Act § 202(a)(2), 109 Stat at 64, codified at 2 USC § 1532(a)(2) (requiring "qualitative and quantitative assessment of the anticipated costs and benefits"); Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990, Pub L No 101-549, 104 Stat 2399, 2691, codified as amended at 42 USC §