HOME ADVANTAGE? THE SEC AND ADMINISTRATIVE FAIRNESS
[…] 53. Id. at 4. The guidance document also notes that issues that “may facilitate development of the law” may be appropriate for decision by the Commission. Id. at 3. 54. 17 C.F.R. §§ 201.100–201.900 (2016). See id. § 201.111 (“No provision of these Rules of Practice shall be construed to limit the powers of the hearing officer provided by the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. 556, 557.”). 55. See id. § 201.100(a); Zaring, supra note 26, at 1166 (“The ALJ serves as the finder of fact and of law; there is no jury.