FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION* IN THE UNITED STATES: AN EXAMINATION OF CRIMINAL AND ASYLUM LAW
[…] MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.2245 (West 1994) (providing that "whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of another is guilty of a felony" and that "consent to the procedure by a minor on whom it is performed or by the minor's parents is not a defense to a violation of this [law]); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-36-01 (1995) (specifying that "any person who knowingly separates or surgically alters normal, healthy, functioning genital tissue of a female minor is guilty of a class C felony). New York and Colorado have proposed similar bills. N.Y. S.B. 510, 219th Gen. Ass., 2d Sess.