FEMALE GENITAL MUTILATION* IN THE UNITED STATES: AN EXAMINATION OF CRIMINAL AND ASYLUM LAW
[…] Valerie Oosterveld, Refugee Status forFemale CircumcisionFugitives: Building a CanadianPrecedent, 51 U. TORONTO FAC. L. REV. 277, 277 (1993) (stating that it is likely that the Canadian Immigration and Refugee Board will follow the decision of the French Commission for Appeals of Refugees and recognize that female circumcision is a form of persecution under the United Nations ConventionRelating to the Status of Refugees). 9. Minnesota and North Dakota have passed laws making FGM a felony. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.2245 (West 1994) (providing that "whoever knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of another is guilty of a felony" and that "consent to the procedure by a minor on whom it is performed or by the minor's parents is not a defense to a violation of this [law]); N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-36-01 (1995) (specifying that "any person who knowingly separates or surgically alters normal, healthy, functioning genital tissue