Chicago-Kent College of Law Scholarly Commons @ IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] If the trial attorney were retained on an hourly basis, see supra note 257, the hours would continue to mount as the attorney worked to respond to the prosecution’s appeal. It is also possible that the trial attorney would not represent the defendant in the appeal, so the defendant would have to hire an attorney specializing in appeals to represent him in the appellate court.

270 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-584 (West, Westlaw through legislation effective May 9, 2012) (“A. The public defender shall, on order of the court, defend, advise and counsel any person who is entitled to counsel as a matter of law and who is not financially able to employ counsel in the following proceedings and circumstances: 1. Offenses triable in the superior court or justice courts at all stages of the proceedings . . . . 7. Appeals to a higher court or courts.”); N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 717 (McKinney 2004) (“1. The public defender shall represent, without charge, at the request of the defendant, or by order of the court with the consent of the defendant, each indigent defendant who is charged with a crime . . . in the county or counties in which such public