Chicago-Kent College of Law Scholarly Commons @ IIT Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] 270 See, e.g., ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11-584 (West, Westlaw through legislation effective May 9, 2012) (“A. The public defender shall, on order of the court, defend, advise and counsel any person who is entitled to counsel as a matter of law and who is not financially able to employ counsel in the following proceedings and circumstances: 1. Offenses triable in the superior court or justice courts at all stages of the proceedings . . . . 7. Appeals to a higher court or courts.”); N.Y. COUNTY LAW § 717 (McKinney 2004) (“1. The public defender shall represent, without charge, at the request of the defendant, or by order of the court with the consent of the defendant, each indigent defendant who is charged with a crime . . . in the county or counties in which such public defender serves. When representing an indigent defendant, the public defender shall counsel and represent him at every stage of the proceedings following arrest, shall initiate such proceedings as in his judgment are necessary to protect the rights of the accused, and may, in his discretion, prosecute any appeal, if in his judgment the facts and circumstances warrant such appeal. (emphasis added)).

271 N.S.W. LAW REFORM COMM’N, REPORT 77, supra note 259, para. 2.12. Assuming the prosecution obtains leave to appeal, see supra notes 4 & 32, the severity of this financial burden may depend upon the length of time it takes the appellate court to decide the appeal.